Is JAXT, MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powders
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk chocolate

skim milk powders

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COOKIE (FLOUR, SUGAR, FULLY HYDROGENATED OILS (MAY CONTAIN PALM, COTTONSEED, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM AND SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE AND SKIM MILK POWDERS, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR AND GUM ARABIC.

Check JAXT, MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking