Is JAXT, MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flour

flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COOKIE (FLOUR, SUGAR, FULLY HYDROGENATED OILS (MAY CONTAIN PALM, COTTONSEED, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM AND SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE AND SKIM MILK POWDERS, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR AND GUM ARABIC.

Check JAXT, MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking