Is JAXT, MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powders
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk powders

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), COOKIE (FLOUR, SUGAR, FULLY HYDROGENATED OILS (MAY CONTAIN PALM, COTTONSEED, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM AND SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIER (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE AND SKIM MILK POWDERS, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR AND GUM ARABIC.

Check JAXT, MILK CHOCOLATE COOKIE BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking