Is Jays® Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Krunchers! - 2.5oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Corn Oil, Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Flour, Tomato Powder, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Paprika, Brown Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Spice
Check Jays® Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Krunchers! - 2.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jays® Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Krunchers! - 2.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
Jays® Mesquite Bbq Kettle Cooked Krunchers! - 2.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


