Is JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine collagen for allergens
  • pork fat
  • pork protein
  • 67g of pork meat per 100g of finished product
  • prepared with 73g of turkey meat
  • pork meat
  • turkey meat
  • potassium lactate

bovine collagen for allergens

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey meat, pork meat (prepared with 73g of turkey meat and 67g of pork meat per 100g of finished product), pork fat, salt, soya protein, spices and spice extracts (contain mustard), flavourings, flavour enhancer: monosodium glutamate, acidity regulators: potassium acetate, potassium lactate, stabilizer: triphosphates, thickener: carrageenan, pork protein, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, : sodium nitrite, casing: bovine collagen for allergens, see in capital letters

Check JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunchSnacking