Is JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork protein
- bovine collagen for allergens
- pork fat
- 67g of pork meat per 100g of finished product
- prepared with 73g of turkey meat
- pork meat
- turkey meat
- potassium lactate
- potassium acetate
pork protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
turkey meat, pork meat (prepared with 73g of turkey meat and 67g of pork meat per 100g of finished product), pork fat, salt, soya protein, spices and spice extracts (contain mustard), flavourings, flavour enhancer: monosodium glutamate, acidity regulators: potassium acetate, potassium lactate, stabilizer: triphosphates, thickener: carrageenan, pork protein, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, : sodium nitrite, casing: bovine collagen for allergens, see in capital letters
Check JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


