Is JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork protein
- bovine collagen for allergens
- pork fat
- 67g of pork meat per 100g of finished product
- prepared with 73g of turkey meat
- pork meat
- turkey meat
- potassium lactate
- potassium acetate
pork protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
turkey meat, pork meat (prepared with 73g of turkey meat and 67g of pork meat per 100g of finished product), pork fat, salt, soya protein, spices and spice extracts (contain mustard), flavourings, flavour enhancer: monosodium glutamate, acidity regulators: potassium acetate, potassium lactate, stabilizer: triphosphates, thickener: carrageenan, pork protein, antioxidant: sodium ascorbate, : sodium nitrite, casing: bovine collagen for allergens, see in capital letters
Check JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
JBB Kabanos Smoked Turkey & Pork Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


