Is JBB Torunska Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural pork casing
  • carminic acid
  • pork protein
  • pork meat
  • xanthan gum

natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Meat (83%), Water, Salt, Spices, Pork Protein, Soya Protein, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides, Stabilizers: Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Polyphosphates, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Glucose, Spice Extracts (contain Celery), Vegetable Fiber (Pea, Oat), Potato Starch, Flavourings, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Colouring: Carminic Acid, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Edible Casing: Natural Pork Casing

Check JBB Torunska Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JBB Torunska Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking