Is JB's Best All Natural Bourbon-Infused Ketchup - Ghost Pepper (14 ounce) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Sea Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic), Sugar, Habanero Powder, Hickory Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Bourbon, Ghost Chili Powder, Cayenne
Check JB's Best All Natural Bourbon-Infused Ketchup - Ghost Pepper (14 ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JB's Best All Natural Bourbon-Infused Ketchup - Ghost Pepper (14 ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Reds All Natural, Burrito Chicken Cilantro Lime Organic, 4.5 Ounce
Egg-Land's Best All Natural Large White Eggs, 18 Count
Morton & Bassett All Natural Cayenne Pepper
McCormick Gourmet Red Pepper Gochugaru Korean Style All Natural Non GMO - 1.37 Oz
Where to buy
JB's Best All Natural Bourbon-Infused Ketchup - Ghost Pepper (14 ounce) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


