Is Jcoco Himalayan Salt + Toffee Chocolate That Feeds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • butter
  • 47% cacao milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

47% cacao milk chocolate (cracked cacao beans, cane sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin), toffee (cane sugar, butter, rice syrup, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Himalayan pink salt.

Check Jcoco Himalayan Salt + Toffee Chocolate That Feeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRichSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go