Is JC's Strawberry Coconut Slice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fruit (36.5%) [dried Peas 26%, Coconut 9.5%), Strawberry Puree (1%) [strawberry Puree 95%, Elderberry Juice 5%], Glucose Syrup (from Corn), Vegetable Oil, Food Acid (330), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (163), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Corn Starch. Contains Soy, Sulphites. May Contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Cereal Containing Gluten, Hazelnut, Lupin, Macadamia , Milk, Peanut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Sesame, Walnut.

Check JC's Strawberry Coconut Slice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go