Is J.D Gross Raspberry Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet dark chocolate frames bright raspberry notes, offering harmonious contrast of deep cocoa and lively fruit. Texture combines smooth melt with occasional crunchy raspberry fragments. Commonly enjoyed as snack, dessert accent, baking addition, or pairing with coffee or wine. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and variable fruit distribution, clean finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, 0.5% Concentrated Raspberry Puree, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Palm Fat, Natural Flavouring, Rice Starch, Thickener, Pectins, Acid: Citric Acid, Vanilla Extract, Black Carrot Concentrate, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 70% Minimum. Contains: Soya. May Contain Milk And Nuts.

Check J.D Gross Raspberry Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping