Is J.D Gross Raspberry Dark Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Bittersweet dark chocolate frames bright raspberry notes, offering harmonious contrast of deep cocoa and lively fruit. Texture combines smooth melt with occasional crunchy raspberry fragments. Commonly enjoyed as snack, dessert accent, baking addition, or pairing with coffee or wine. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and variable fruit distribution, clean finish.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bittersweet dark chocolate frames bright raspberry notes, offering harmonious contrast of deep cocoa and lively fruit. Texture combines smooth melt with occasional crunchy raspberry fragments. Commonly enjoyed as snack, dessert accent, baking addition, or pairing with coffee or wine. Reviewers often cite bold flavor and variable fruit distribution, clean finish.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Rice Flour, 0.5% Concentrated Raspberry Puree, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Palm Fat, Natural Flavouring, Rice Starch, Thickener, Pectins, Acid: Citric Acid, Vanilla Extract, Black Carrot Concentrate, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 70% Minimum. Contains: Soya. May Contain Milk And Nuts.
Check J.D Gross Raspberry Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J.D Gross Raspberry Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


