Is J&D's, Bacon Popcorn, Bacon Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural bacon type flavor salt
  • milk
  • natural flavors canola oil
  • natural hickory flavor
  • natural flavors

natural bacon type flavor salt

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Corn Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Torula Yeast (Inactive), Yeast (Smoked & Dried), Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Natural Hickory Flavor, Natural Bacon Type Flavor Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Flavors Canola Oil, Sunflowe

Check J&D's, Bacon Popcorn, Bacon Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go