Is J&D's Cheddar Bacon Salt 2.75oz All Natural Bacon Flavored Seasoning Spice Rub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
- disodium guanylate & inosinate
- natural flavors
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural Flavors, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, and Less than 2% Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Guanylate & Inosinate, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract.
Check J&D's Cheddar Bacon Salt 2.75oz All Natural Bacon Flavored Seasoning Spice Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J&D's Cheddar Bacon Salt 2.75oz All Natural Bacon Flavored Seasoning Spice Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SPICE & SEASONING Less Sodium Seasoned Salt with Natural Spices
Rib Rack All Natural No Junk Spice Rub Seasoning Chicken - 5.5 Oz
Morton® All-Natural Course Himalayan Pink Salt – for Grilling, Seasoning and more, 17.6 oz
Rani Asafetida (Hing) Ground 3.75oz (106g) ~ All Natural | Salt Free | Vegan | NON-GMO | Asafoetida Indian Spice | Best for Onion Garlic Substitute
Where to buy
J&D's Cheddar Bacon Salt 2.75oz All Natural Bacon Flavored Seasoning Spice Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


