Is JD's Chili Parlor Chili Fixin's Original Gourmet Simmering Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • beer type natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Diced Tomato, Hatch Chilies, JD's Parlor Spice Blend (Spices, Garlic, Salt, Turmeric, and Cayenne Pepper), JD's Chili Parlor Chili Blend (Chili Peppers and Salt), Honey, Lemon Juice (Contains 1/10th of 1% Sodium Benzoate as a Preservative), Apple Cider Vinegar, Citric Acid, Beer Type Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Salt.

Check JD's Chili Parlor Chili Fixin's Original Gourmet Simmering Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JD's Chili Parlor Chili Fixin's Original Gourmet Simmering Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping