Is JD's Chili Parlor Chili Fixin's Original Gourmet Simmering Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • beer type natural flavor

beer type natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Diced Tomato, Hatch Chilies, JD's Parlor Spice Blend (Spices, Garlic, Salt, Turmeric, and Cayenne Pepper), JD's Chili Parlor Chili Blend (Chili Peppers and Salt), Honey, Lemon Juice (Contains 1/10th of 1% Sodium Benzoate as a Preservative), Apple Cider Vinegar, Citric Acid, Beer Type Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Salt.

Check JD's Chili Parlor Chili Fixin's Original Gourmet Simmering Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

JD's Chili Parlor Chili Fixin's Original Gourmet Simmering Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping