Is Jeavons Caramel Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dairy-free mlk chocolate

dairy-free mlk chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy-free M*lk Chocolate (45% Cocoa: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Soya Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Caramel (40%): Golden Syrup, Vegetable Margarine (contains Sustainable Palm Oil**), Glucose, Sugar, Soya M*lk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Soya Powder, Salt, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavouring. *rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa. **rspo Certified Sustainably Farmed Crops. Contains Oats and Soya.

Check Jeavons Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go