Is Jel Sert Flavor Aid Assorted Flavors Drink Mix, 1.52 Oz., 10 Packet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CITRIC ACID AND/OR FUMARIC ACID (PROVIDES TARTNESS), DEXTROSE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: LEMON JUICE SOLIDS (LEMONADE ONLY), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), (LEMONADE ONLY), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, RED 40, YELLOW-5, YELLOW-6, BLUE 1, DIOCTYL SODIUM GULFOCUUNATE (FOR
Check Jel Sert Flavor Aid Assorted Flavors Drink Mix, 1.52 Oz., 10 Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jel Sert Flavor Aid Assorted Flavors Drink Mix, 1.52 Oz., 10 Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
LEMONADE FLAVOR DRINK MIX, LEMONADE
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet
Where to buy
Jel Sert Flavor Aid Assorted Flavors Drink Mix, 1.52 Oz., 10 Packet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


