Is JeliChocs Wickedly Delicious Raspberry - 150g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • modified starch 1401

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified starch 1401

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Liquor, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy Lecithin) 476), Natural Flavour, Jelly Centres, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatine (Beef), Modified Starch 1401, Acidity Regulator, Natural Colours 160C, Maize Starch, Glazing Agent 414

Check JeliChocs Wickedly Delicious Raspberry - 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

JeliChocs Wickedly Delicious Raspberry - 150g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyGooeySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go