Is Jelina Chocolatier Premium Dark Chocolate Cookie Butter Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cookie butter with crumble
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cookie Butter With Crumble (cookies (wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils [contains One Or More Of Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Oil], Brown Sugar Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate [leavening], Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon)), Canola Oil, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Butter Oil. Contains Soy, Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Peanuts, Tree Nut and Sulphites.

Check Jelina Chocolatier Premium Dark Chocolate Cookie Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go