Is JELL-O 85 GR GELATIN RASPBERRY 1 BOX/CARTON EACH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • tricalcium phosphate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry flavored gelatin provides a bright, sweet-tart taste and smooth, jiggly texture that sets firm yet yields to a spoon. Commonly used in molded desserts, parfait layers, fruit salads and chilled treats. Reviews frequently cite reliable setting, vivid color and straightforward preparation and noted quick mixing for home entertaining occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Colour, Fumaric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Tricalcium Phosphate, (E009b)

Check JELL-O 85 GR GELATIN RASPBERRY 1 BOX/CARTON EACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JELL-O 85 GR GELATIN RASPBERRY 1 BOX/CARTON EACH is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go