Is Jell-O Black Cherry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Black cherry flavor presents a bright, candy-like sweetness with a smooth, wobbly gel texture that firms yet yields to the spoon. Commonly used for molded desserts, layered parfaits, pie or trifle fillings and party snacks. Reviews note vivid color, easy preparation, nostalgic appeal, though some find the taste overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Red 40, Blue 1

Check Jell-O Black Cherry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Black Cherry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep