Is Jell-O Black Cherry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Black cherry flavor presents a bright, candy-like sweetness with a smooth, wobbly gel texture that firms yet yields to the spoon. Commonly used for molded desserts, layered parfaits, pie or trifle fillings and party snacks. Reviews note vivid color, easy preparation, nostalgic appeal, though some find the taste overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Red 40, Blue 1

Check Jell-O Black Cherry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Black Cherry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep