Is Jell-O Black Cherry Sugar Free Instant Powdered Gelatin Dessert, 0.6 oz Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Aspartame (Sweetener), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Salt, Red 40, Blue 1, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Jell-O Black Cherry Sugar Free Instant Powdered Gelatin Dessert, 0.6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Black Cherry Sugar Free Instant Powdered Gelatin Dessert, 0.6 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Where to buy
Jell-O Black Cherry Sugar Free Instant Powdered Gelatin Dessert, 0.6 oz Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


