Is Jell-O Black Cherry Sugar Free Instant Powdered Gelatin Dessert, 0.6 oz Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Aspartame (Sweetener), Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Salt, Red 40, Blue 1, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Jell-O Black Cherry Sugar Free Instant Powdered Gelatin Dessert, 0.6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Black Cherry Sugar Free Instant Powdered Gelatin Dessert, 0.6 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Where to buy
Jell-O Black Cherry Sugar Free Instant Powdered Gelatin Dessert, 0.6 oz Box is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


