Is Jell-O Cherry Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 0.6 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored gelatin mix yields a glossy, firm, jiggle-textured dessert with an assertive sweet-tart taste many reviewers describe as bright and intense. Commonly used molded, layered, diced into salads, or served with toppings as a snack, party dessert, or nostalgic treat; reviewers note easy preparation and consistent set and wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Disodium Phosphate (Controls Acidity), Maltodextrin (From Corn), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Sweetener, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Salt, Blue 1, Red 40

Check Jell-O Cherry Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 0.6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O Cherry Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Low Calorie Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 0.6 oz Box is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking