Is Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box Soy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that sets into a thick, spoonable pudding suitable for eating chilled or using as pie filling. Common uses include layered parfaits, pie bases, dessert cups. Customer reviews note easy preparation, consistent thickness, and satisfying chocolate taste, though some occasionally mention artificial aftertaste.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that sets into a thick, spoonable pudding suitable for eating chilled or using as pie filling. Common uses include layered parfaits, pie bases, dessert cups. Customer reviews note easy preparation, consistent thickness, and satisfying chocolate taste, though some occasionally mention artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Contains Than Less 2% Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Mono And Diglycerides (Prevents Foaming), Aspartame And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Artificial Color, Bha (Preservative). Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


