Is Jell-O Chocolate Fudge Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.9 oz Box Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate fudge flavor produces a smooth, creamy pudding with a thick, spoonable set. Commonly served as pudding, used as pie filling, layered in trifles, or spooned over cakes. Reviews note easy preparation and quick setting; some users describe it as overly sweet or slightly thin when underchilled for desserts.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
2% of natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate fudge flavor produces a smooth, creamy pudding with a thick, spoonable set. Commonly served as pudding, used as pie filling, layered in trifles, or spooned over cakes. Reviews note easy preparation and quick setting; some users describe it as overly sweet or slightly thin when underchilled for desserts.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Disodium Phosphate (For Thickening), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Mono And Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Artificial Color, Bha
Check Jell-O Chocolate Fudge Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Chocolate Fudge Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.9 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jell-O Chocolate Fudge Artificially Flavored Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3.9 oz Box is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


