This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Jell-O Chocolate Instant Pudding Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate-flavored dessert offering a creamy, velvety texture that sets firm enough for spooning. Commonly served chilled, used as pie filling, layered in trifles, or dolloped with topping. Reviewers often note easy, consistent preparation, nostalgic appeal, and versatility for simple snacks, family desserts, and no-bake recipes, also convenient for parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified cornstarch, Cocoa, Sodium phosphates, Artificial and natural flavours, Cornstarch, Salt, Colour (Contains tartrazine), Modified palm oil, Modified vegetable oil, Mono- and diglycerides.

Check Jell-O Chocolate Instant Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Jell-O Chocolate Instant Pudding | Spoonful