Is Jell-O Cook & Serve Vanilla Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box Vegan?

Description
Classic vanilla pudding mix delivers a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced sweet vanilla flavor; commonly prepared for pies, parfaits, trifles and snack cups. Reviewers cite easy, quick preparation and consistent set; common comments note pleasing family-friendly taste, reliable convenience and occasional texture complaints if not whisked thoroughly or overheating occurs.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carrageenan
- less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, polysorbate 60
- of natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
calcium carrageenan
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic vanilla pudding mix delivers a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced sweet vanilla flavor; commonly prepared for pies, parfaits, trifles and snack cups. Reviewers cite easy, quick preparation and consistent set; common comments note pleasing family-friendly taste, reliable convenience and occasional texture complaints if not whisked thoroughly or overheating occurs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Contain Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Scorching), Calcium Carrageenan (Thickener), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Sugar, Yellow 6
Check Jell-O Cook & Serve Vanilla Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Cook & Serve Vanilla Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Where to buy
Jell-O Cook & Serve Vanilla Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


