Is Jell-O Cook & Serve Vanilla Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carrageenan
  • less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, polysorbate 60
  • of natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

calcium carrageenan

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla pudding mix delivers a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced sweet vanilla flavor; commonly prepared for pies, parfaits, trifles and snack cups. Reviewers cite easy, quick preparation and consistent set; common comments note pleasing family-friendly taste, reliable convenience and occasional texture complaints if not whisked thoroughly or overheating occurs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Contain Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Scorching), Calcium Carrageenan (Thickener), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Sugar, Yellow 6

Check Jell-O Cook & Serve Vanilla Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jell-O Cook & Serve Vanilla Artificially Flavored Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking