Is Jell-O Fat Free Vanilla Instant Pudding Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides
  • artificial and natural flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet vanilla pudding that sets quickly to a creamy, spoonable texture; reviewers note reliable consistency and easy preparation. Common uses include layered parfaits, pie fillings, fruit toppings and simple desserts. Some customers report occasional graininess or overly sweet flavor, while others praise versatility and quick, predictable results, broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, ASPARTAME (47 MG; CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE), CALCIUM SULPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (23 MG), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. PER 125 ML SERVING.

Check Jell-O Fat Free Vanilla Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.