Is Jell-O Fat Free Vanilla Instant Pudding Mix Vegan?

Description
Smooth, sweet vanilla pudding that sets quickly to a creamy, spoonable texture; reviewers note reliable consistency and easy preparation. Common uses include layered parfaits, pie fillings, fruit toppings and simple desserts. Some customers report occasional graininess or overly sweet flavor, while others praise versatility and quick, predictable results, broad appeal.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- xanthan gum
- calcium sulphate
- artificial and natural flavour
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, sweet vanilla pudding that sets quickly to a creamy, spoonable texture; reviewers note reliable consistency and easy preparation. Common uses include layered parfaits, pie fillings, fruit toppings and simple desserts. Some customers report occasional graininess or overly sweet flavor, while others praise versatility and quick, predictable results, broad appeal.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, ASPARTAME (47 MG; CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE), CALCIUM SULPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (23 MG), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. PER 125 ML SERVING.
Check Jell-O Fat Free Vanilla Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Fat Free Vanilla Instant Pudding Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

