Is Jell-O Fat Free Vanilla Instant Pudding Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulphate
  • diglycerides
  • artificial and natural flavour

calcium sulphate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet vanilla pudding that sets quickly to a creamy, spoonable texture; reviewers note reliable consistency and easy preparation. Common uses include layered parfaits, pie fillings, fruit toppings and simple desserts. Some customers report occasional graininess or overly sweet flavor, while others praise versatility and quick, predictable results, broad appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, ASPARTAME (47 MG; CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE), CALCIUM SULPHATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (23 MG), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. PER 125 ML SERVING.

Check Jell-O Fat Free Vanilla Instant Pudding Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.