Is JELL-O Gelatin Dessert Berry Blue - 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Gelatin Dessert Berry Blue 3 oz is a delicious and satisfying dessert made with gelatin. It is naturally fat-free and contains no artificial sweeteners or high fructose corn syrup. With only 80 calories per serving, it is a guilt-free treat that can be enjoyed by everyone. This dessert takes 4 hours to make and yields 4 servings. People love the taste and flavor of this gelatin, appreciating its quality and the well-sealed packaging. Overall, Jell-O Gelatin Dessert Berry Blue 3 oz is a popular choice for those seeking a delightful and wholesome dessert option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Controls Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 1

Check JELL-O Gelatin Dessert Berry Blue - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

JELL-O Gelatin Dessert Berry Blue - 3 Oz is available at 14 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go