Is JELL-O Gelatin Dessert Lemon - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • gelatin

contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon flavored gelatin offers a bright citrus taste and a firm, jiggly texture that holds molded shapes well. Common uses include molded desserts, layered trifles, party salads, and decorative garnishes. Customer reviews frequently mention easy preparation, consistent setting, refreshing flavor, and versatility, with occasional remarks about sweetness and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Bha

Check JELL-O Gelatin Dessert Lemon - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JELL-O Gelatin Dessert Lemon - 6 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking