Is JELL-O Gelatin Dessert Lemon - 6 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor

contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon flavored gelatin offers a bright citrus taste and a firm, jiggly texture that holds molded shapes well. Common uses include molded desserts, layered trifles, party salads, and decorative garnishes. Customer reviews frequently mention easy preparation, consistent setting, refreshing flavor, and versatility, with occasional remarks about sweetness and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Bha

Check JELL-O Gelatin Dessert Lemon - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

JELL-O Gelatin Dessert Lemon - 6 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking