Is JELL-O, HANDI-SNACKS, CHOCOLATE PUDDING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (FOR SMOOTH TEXTURE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check JELL-O, HANDI-SNACKS, CHOCOLATE PUDDING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking