Is JELL-O Instant Pudding CHOCOLATE Fat Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jell-O Instant Pudding Chocolate Fat Free is a convenient and quick dessert option, taking only 5 minutes to make. It is a healthier alternative to regular chocolate pudding, as Jell-O Sugar Free Chocolate Fudge Instant Pudding Mix has 1/3 fewer calories. The pudding mix can be enjoyed on its own or used in various desserts. Unfortunately, no specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Salt, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Aspartame (50 Contains Phenylalanine), Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame-potassium (25, Mono- And Diglycerides, Per 125Serving

Check JELL-O Instant Pudding CHOCOLATE Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JELL-O Instant Pudding CHOCOLATE Fat Free is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep