Is JELL-O Instant Pudding PISTACHIO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered mix yields a smooth, creamy pale-green dessert with a sweet, pistachio-forward flavor. Reviewers note easy, quick preparation and consistent texture; common uses include standalone cups, pie fillings, layered trifles, parfaits and other no-bake desserts. Opinions vary on authenticity and perceived sweetness; many reviewers mention nostalgic family appeal for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ROASTED ALMONDS AND PISTACHIO NUTS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check JELL-O Instant Pudding PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JELL-O Instant Pudding PISTACHIO is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking