Is Jell-O Island Pineapple Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Bright pineapple flavor and a smooth, jiggly texture characterize this gelatin mix; it sets consistently into a firm yet yielding gel. Commonly used for molded desserts, layered treats, fruit salads, and chilled snacks. Reviewers note easy preparation and nostalgic appeal, while some mention a noticeable artificial sweetness and bright aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright pineapple flavor and a smooth, jiggly texture characterize this gelatin mix; it sets consistently into a firm yet yielding gel. Commonly used for molded desserts, layered treats, fruit salads, and chilled snacks. Reviewers note easy preparation and nostalgic appeal, while some mention a noticeable artificial sweetness and bright aroma.
Ingredients
Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (for Tartness), Contains Less than 2% of Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate and Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (for Tartness), Yellow 5, Yellow 6.
Check Jell-O Island Pineapple Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Island Pineapple Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Where to buy
Jell-O Island Pineapple Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


