Is Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate aroma and sweet cocoa flavor with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; sets to spoonable consistency suitable for filling pies or layered desserts. Common uses include chilled pudding cups, pie fillings, parfaits, and dessert toppings. Reviews note convenience and flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and texture variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- 2% natural and artificial flavor
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate aroma and sweet cocoa flavor with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; sets to spoonable consistency suitable for filling pies or layered desserts. Common uses include chilled pudding cups, pie fillings, parfaits, and dessert toppings. Reviews note convenience and flavor, with occasional comments about sweetness and texture variability.
Ingredients
Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Contains Less Than 2% Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Mono- And Diglycerides (Prevents Foaming), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Artificial Color, Bha
Check Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


