Is Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box Vegan?

Description
Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, creamy set that firms for slicing or filling; users report reliable, quick preparation for puddings, pie fillings, parfaits, and layered desserts. Reviews commonly note vivid citrus taste, consistent texture, and occasional comments about a slight aftertaste or minor graininess in some batches across reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- xanthan gum
- 2% of natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, creamy set that firms for slicing or filling; users report reliable, quick preparation for puddings, pie fillings, parfaits, and layered desserts. Reviews commonly note vivid citrus taste, consistent texture, and occasional comments about a slight aftertaste or minor graininess in some batches across reviewers.
Ingredients
Modified Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate and Disodium Phosphate (for Thickening), Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavor, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine) and Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Artificial Color, BHA (Preservative).
Check Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


