Is Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, creamy set that firms for slicing or filling; users report reliable, quick preparation for puddings, pie fillings, parfaits, and layered desserts. Reviews commonly note vivid citrus taste, consistent texture, and occasional comments about a slight aftertaste or minor graininess in some batches across reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- 2% of natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor, salt, calcium sulfate, xanthan gum, mono-, diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon flavor with a smooth, creamy set that firms for slicing or filling; users report reliable, quick preparation for puddings, pie fillings, parfaits, and layered desserts. Reviews commonly note vivid citrus taste, consistent texture, and occasional comments about a slight aftertaste or minor graininess in some batches across reviewers.
Ingredients
Modified Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate and Disodium Phosphate (for Thickening), Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavor, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine) and Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Artificial Color, BHA (Preservative).
Check Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jell-O Lemon Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


