Is Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box Gluten Free?

Description
Bright lime-flavored gelatin delivers a firm, jiggly texture that holds molded shapes and slices cleanly. Commonly used for chilled desserts, layered parfaits, salads, or party molds, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent set, nostalgic appeal, and a distinctly artificial lime taste reported by some consumers and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate
- 2% of natural flavor and artificial flavor
contains less than 2% of natural flavor and artificial flavor, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lime-flavored gelatin delivers a firm, jiggly texture that holds molded shapes and slices cleanly. Commonly used for chilled desserts, layered parfaits, salads, or party molds, reviewers note easy preparation, consistent set, nostalgic appeal, and a distinctly artificial lime taste reported by some consumers and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, Gelatin, Adipic Acid (For Tartness), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate (Control Acidity), Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Yellow 5, Blue 1, Bha And Bht (Preservatives)
Check Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Where to buy
Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


