Is Jell-O No Bake Cherry Cheesecake Dessert Mix, 17.8 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • skim milk
  • reduced fat milk contains 9g total fat
  • baker's cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Topping (Cherries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor (Contains Barley), Sodium Benzoate , Citric Acid, Red 40), Filling Mix (Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Baker's Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Culture, Bha), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Sulfate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Dipotassium Acid Phosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Modified Cellulose, Calcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Crust Mix (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Graham Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor), Cake Prepared With Sugar, Margarine With 0G Trans Fat, Reduced Fat Milk Contains 9G Total Fat (4G Saturated Fat, 0G Trans Fat), Mg Cholesterol, Mg Sodium, G Carbohydrate (1G Dietary Fiber, 29G Sugars), G Protein

Check Jell-O No Bake Cherry Cheesecake Dessert Mix, 17.8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O No Bake Cherry Cheesecake Dessert Mix, 17.8 oz Box is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking