Is Jell-O No Bake Cherry Cheesecake Dessert Mix, 17.8 oz Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • baker's cheese
  • reduced fat milk contains 9g total fat
  • honey
  • reduced fat milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • mg cholesterol
  • skim milk
  • margarine with 0g trans fat
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • +10 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Topping (Cherries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor (Contains Barley), Sodium Benzoate , Citric Acid, Red 40), Filling Mix (Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Baker's Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Culture, Bha), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Sulfate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Dipotassium Acid Phosphate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Modified Cellulose, Calcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Crust Mix (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Graham Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor), Cake Prepared With Sugar, Margarine With 0G Trans Fat, Reduced Fat Milk Contains 9G Total Fat (4G Saturated Fat, 0G Trans Fat), Mg Cholesterol, Mg Sodium, G Carbohydrate (1G Dietary Fiber, 29G Sugars), G Protein

Check Jell-O No Bake Cherry Cheesecake Dessert Mix, 17.8 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jell-O No Bake Cherry Cheesecake Dessert Mix, 17.8 oz Box is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking