Is Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pistachio-flavored instant pudding mix yields a smooth, creamy custard-like texture that gels into a firm set. Commonly used in pies, trifles, parfaits, and retro salad desserts, it mixes quickly and holds shape. Reviewers note nostalgic artificial pistachio taste, reliable consistency, and convenience for quick desserts and easy cleanup for hosts.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pistachio-flavored instant pudding mix yields a smooth, creamy custard-like texture that gels into a firm set. Commonly used in pies, trifles, parfaits, and retro salad desserts, it mixes quickly and holds shape. Reviewers note nostalgic artificial pistachio taste, reliable consistency, and convenience for quick desserts and easy cleanup for hosts.
Ingredients
Modified Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Pistachios, Disodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Salt, Aspartame And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Artificial Color, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Cottonseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Bha, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Contains Pistachio, May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jell-O Pistachio Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz Box is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


