Is Jell-O Play Edible Mud Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix and Edible Stickers Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- polyglycerol esters
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pudding Mix (Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Palm Oil, Artificial Color, Mono- And Diglycerides, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Edible Stickers (Sugar, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Glycerin, Tapioca Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Alginate, Polyglycerol Esters, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate , Blue 1 Lake, Red 3, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake)
Check Jell-O Play Edible Mud Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix and Edible Stickers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Play Edible Mud Chocolate Instant Pudding Mix and Edible Stickers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Powder, Sheet


